The complete World Cup Match Record
1930 - 2018



How to read the table:
Country.......won, draw ,lost, goals scored - goals conceived, points
aet = After Extra Time, ap = After Penalty, gg = golden goal

Uruguay 1930
(July 13 to 30)

Group 1

France - Mexico
Argentina - France
Chile - Mexico
Chile - France
Argentina - Mexico
Argentina - Chile
4-1
1-0
3-0
1-0
6-3
3-1

Argentina.......3 3 0 0 10- 4 6
Chile...........3 2 0 1  5- 3 4
France..........3 1 0 2  4- 3 2
Mexico..........3 0 0 3  4-13 0

Group 2

Yugoslavia - Brazil
Yugoslavia - Bolivia
Brazil - Bolivia



2-1
4-0
4-0




Yugoslavia......2 2 0 0  6- 1 4
Brazil..........2 1 0 1  5- 2 2
Bolivia.........2 0 0 2  0- 8 0

Group 3

Romania - Peru
Uruguay - Peru
Uruguay - Romania



3-1
1-0
4-0




Uruguay.........2 2 0 0  6- 1 4
Romania.........2 1 0 1  3- 5 2
Peru............2 0 0 2  1- 4 0

Group 4

USA - Belgium
USA - Paraguay
Paraguay - Belgium



3-0
3-0
1-0




USA.............2 2 0 0  6- 0 4
Paraguay........2 1 0 1  1- 3 2
Belgium.........2 0 0 2  0- 4 0

Semi-finals
Argentina - USA
Uruguay - Yugoslavia
6-1
6-1

Final Uruguay - Argentina 4-2


Italy 1934
(May 27 to June 10)

Group 1

Italy - USA
Czechoslovakia - Rumania
Spain - Brazil
Switzerland - Holland
Sweden - Argentina
Germany - Belgium
Austria - France
Hungary - Egypt
7-1
2-1
3-1
3-2
3-2
5-2
3-2
4-2
Quarter-Finals
Germany - Sweden
Czechoslovakia - Switzerland
Austria - Hungary
Italy - Spain
(rematch) Italy - Spain
2-1
3-2
2-1
1-1
1-0
Semi-Finals
Czechoslovakia - Germany
Italy - Austria
3-1
1-0
Third-place Germany - Austria 3-2
Final Italy - Czechoslovakia 2-1


France 1938
(June 4 to 19)

Group 1

Switzerland - Germany
France - Belgium
Brazil - Poland
Czechoslovakia- Holland
Italy - Norway
Cuba - Rumania
Hungary - Indonesia
(rematch) Switzerland - Germany
(rematch) Cuba - Rumania
1-1 aet
3-1
6-5 aet
3-0 aet
2-1 aet
3-3 aet
6-0
4-2
2-1
Quarter-Finals
Sweden - Cuba
Hungary - Switzerland
Italy - France
Brazil - Czechoslovakia
(rematch) Brazil - Czechoslovakia
8-0
2-0
3-1
1-1
2-1
Semi-Finals
Italy - Brazil
Hungary - Sweden
2-1
5-1
Third-place Brazil - Sweden 3-1
Final Italy - Hungary 4-2


Brazil 1950
(June 24 to July 16)

Group 1

Brazil - Mexico
Yugoslavia - Switzerland
Yugoslavia - Mexico
Brazil - Switzerland
Brazil - Yugoslavia
Switzerland - Mexico
4-0
3-0
4-1
2-2
2-0
2-1

Brazil..........3 2 1 0  8- 2 5
Yugoslavia......3 2 0 1  7- 3 4
Switzerland.....3 1 1 1  4- 6 3
Mexico..........3 0 0 3  2-10 0

Group 2

England - Chile
Spain - USA
USA - England
Spain - Chile
Spain - England
Chile - USA
2-0
3-1
1-0
2-0
1-0
5-2

Spain...........3 3 0 0  6- 1 6
England.........3 1 0 2  2- 2 2
Chile...........3 1 0 2  5- 6 2
USA.............3 1 0 2  4- 8 2

Group 3

Sweden - Italy
Sweden - Paraguay
Italy - Paraguay



3-2
2-2
2-0




Sweden..........2 1 1 0  5- 4 3
Italy...........2 1 0 1  4- 3 2
Paraguay........2 0 1 1  2- 4 1

Group 4

Uruguay - Bolivia





8-0






Uruguay.........1 1 0 0  8- 0 2
Bolivia.........1 0 0 1  0- 8 0

Final Round

Brazil - Sweden
Uruguay - Spain
Brazil - Spain
Uruguay - Sweden
Sweden - Spain
Uruguay-Brazil
7-1
2-2
6-1
3-2
3-1
2-1

Uruguay.........3 2 1 0  7- 5 5
Brazil..........3 2 0 1 14- 4 4
Sweden..........3 1 0 2  6-11 2
Spain...........3 0 1 2  4-11 1


Switzerland 1954
(June 6 to July 4)

Group 1

Yugoslavia - France
Brazil - Mexico
France - Mexico
Brazil - Yugoslavia
1-0
5-0
3-2
1-1 aet

Brazil..........2 1 1 0  6- 1 3
Yugoslavia......2 1 1 0  2- 1 3
France..........2 1 0 1  3- 3 2
Mexico..........2 0 0 2  2- 8 0

Group 2

Hungary - South Korea
West Germany - Turkey
Hungary - West Germany
Turkey - South Korea
9-0
4-1
8-3
7-0

Hungary.........2 2 0 0 17- 3 4
West Germany....2 1 0 1  7- 9 2
Turkey .........2 1 0 1  8- 4 2
South Korea.....2 0 0 2  0-16 0
(rematch) West Germany - Turkey 7-2

Group 3

Austria - Scotland
Uruguay - Czechoslovakia
Austria - Czechoslovakia
Uruguay - Scotland
1-0
2-0
5-0
7-0

Uruguay.........2 2 0 0  9- 0 4
Austria.........2 2 0 0  6- 0 4
Czechoslovakia..2 0 0 2  0- 7 0
Scotland........2 0 0 2  0- 8 0

Group 4

England - Belgium
Switzerland - Italy
England - Switzerland
Italy - Belgium
4-4
2-1
2-0
4-1

England.........2 2 0 0  6- 4 3
Switzerland.....2 1 0 1  2- 3 2
Italy...........2 1 0 1  5- 3 2
Belgium.........2 0 0 2  5- 8 0
(rematch) Switzerland - Italy 4-1

Quarter-finals

West Germany - Yugoslavia
Hungary - Brazil
Austria - Switzerland
Italy - Belgium
2-0
4-2
7-5
4-2

Semi-finals

West Germany - Austria
Hungary - Uruguay
6-1
4-2 aet

Third-place Austria - Uruguay 3-1

Final West Germany - Hungary 3-2


Sweden 1958
(June 8 to 29)

Group 1

West Germany - Argentina
Northern Ireland - Czechoslovakia
West Germany - Czechoslovakia
Argentina - Northern Ireland
West Germany - Northern Ireland
Czechoslovakia - Argentina
3-1
1-0
2-2
3-1
2-2
6-1

West Germany....3 1 2 0  7- 5 4
Northern Ireland3 1 1 1  4- 5 3
Czechoslovakia..3 1 1 1  8- 4 3
Argentina.......3 1 0 2  5-10 2
(rematch) Northern Ireland - Czechoslovakia 2-1 aet

Group 2

Yugoslavia - Scotland
France - Paraguay
Paraguay - Scotland
Yugoslavia - Scotland
France - Scotland
Paraguay - Yugoslavia
1-1
7-3
3-2
3-2
2-1
3-3

France .........3 2 0 1 11- 7 4
Yugoslavia......3 1 2 0  7- 6 4
Paraguay........3 1 1 1  9-12 3
Scotland........3 0 1 2  4- 6 1

Group 3

Sweden - Mexico
Hungary - Wales
Mexico - Wales
Sweden - Hungary
Sweden - Wales
Hungary - Mexico
3-0
1-1
1-1
2-1
0-0
4-0

Sweden..........3 2 1 0  5- 1 5
Wales...........3 0 3 0  2- 2 3
Hungary.........3 1 1 1  6- 3 3
Mexico..........3 0 1 2  1- 8 1
(rematch) Hungary - Wales 1-2

Group 4

USSR - England
Brazil - Austria
Brazil - England
USSR - Austria
Brazil - USSR
England - Austria
2-2
3-0
0-0
2-0
2-0
2-2

Brazil..........3 2 1 0  5- 0 5
USSR............3 1 1 1  4- 4 3
England.........3 1 1 1  4- 4 3
Austria.........3 0 1 2  2- 7 1
(rematch) USSR - England 1-0

Quarter-finals
West Germany - Yugoslavia
France - Northern Ireland
Sweden - USSR
Brazil - Wales
1-0
4-0
2-0
1-0

Semi-finals
Sweden - West Germany
Brazil - France
3-1
5-2

Third-place France - West Germany 6-3

Final Brazil - Sweden 5-2


Chile 1962
(May 30 to June 17)

Group 1

Uruguay - Colombia
USSR - Yugoslavia
Yugoslavia - Uruguay
USSR - Colombia
USSR - Uruguay
Yugoslavia - Colombia
2-1
2-0
3-1
4-4
2-1
5-0

USSR............3 2 1 0  8- 5 5
Yugoslavia......3 2 0 1  8- 3 4
Uruguay.........3 1 0 2  4- 6 2
Colombia........3 0 1 2  5-11 1

Group 2

Chile - Switzerland
West Germany - Italy
Chile - Italy
West Germany - Switzerland
West Germany - Chile
Italy - Switzerland
3-1
0-0
2-0
2-1
2-0
3-0

West Germany....3 2 1 0  4- 1 5
Chile...........3 2 0 1  5- 3 4
Italy...........3 1 1 1  3- 2 3
Switzerland.....3 0 0 3  2- 8 0

Group 3

Brazil - Mexico
Czechoslovakia - Spain
Brazil - Czechoslovakia
Spain - Mexico
Brazil - Spain
Mexico - Czechoslovakia
2-0
1-0
0-0
1-0
2-1
3-1

Brazil..........3 2 1 0  4- 1 5
Czechoslovakia..3 1 1 1  2- 3 3
Mexico..........3 1 0 2  3- 4 2
Spain...........3 1 0 2  2- 3 2

Group 4

Argentina - Bulgaria
Hungary - England
England - Argentina
Hungary - Bulgaria
Hungary - Argentina
England - Bulgaria
1-0
2-1
3-1
6-1
0-0
0-0

Hungary.........3 2 1 0  8- 2 5
England.........3 1 1 1  4- 3 3
Argentina.......3 1 1 1  2- 3 3
Bulgaria........3 0 1 2  1- 7 1

Quarter-finals
Yugoslavia - West Germany
Chile - USSR
Brazil - England
Czechoslovakia - Hungary
1-0
2-1
3-1
1-0

Semi-finals
Czechoslovakia - Yugoslavia
Brazil - Chile
3-1
4-2

Third-place Chile - Yugoslavia 1-0

Final Brazil - Czechoslovakia 3-1


England 1966
(July 11 to 30)

Group 1

England - Uruguay
France - Mexico
Uruguay - France
England - Mexico
Uruguay - Mexico
England - France
0-0
1-1
2-1
2-0
0-0
2-0

England.........3 2 1 0  4- 0 5
Uruguay.........3 1 2 0  2- 1 4
Mexico..........3 0 2 1  1- 3 2
France..........3 0 1 2  2- 5 1

Group 2

West Germany - Switzerland
Argentina - Spain
Spain - Switzerland
Argentina - West Germany
Argentina - Switzerland
West Germany - Spain
5-0
2-1
2-1
0-0
2-0
2-1

West Germany....3 2 1 0  7- 1 5
Argentina.......3 2 1 0  4- 1 5
Spain...........3 1 0 2  4- 5 2
Switzerland.....3 0 0 3  1- 9 0

Group 3

Brazil - Bulgaria
Portugal - Hungary
Hungary - Brazil
Portugal - Bulgaria
Portugal - Brazil
Hungary - Bulgaria
2-0
3-1
3-1
3-0
3-1
3-1

Portugal........3 3 0 0  9- 2 6
Hungary.........3 2 0 1  7- 5 4
Brazil..........3 1 0 2  4- 6 2
Bulgaria........3 0 0 3  1- 8 0

Group 4

USSR - North Korea
Italy - Chile
Chile - North Korea
USSR - Italy
North Korea - Italy
USSR - Chile
3-0
2-0
1-0
1-0
1-0
2-1

USSR............3 3 0 0  6- 1 6
North Korea.....3 1 1 1  2- 4 3
Italy...........3 1 0 2  2- 2 2
Chile...........3 0 1 2  2- 5 1

Quarter-finals
England - Argentina
West Germany - Uruguay
Portugal - North Korea
USSR - Hungary
1-0
4-0
5-3
2-1

Semi-finals
West Germany - USSR
England - Portugal
2-1
2-1

Third-place Portugal - USSR 2-1

Final England - West Germany 4-2 (aet)


Mexico 1970
(May 31 to June 21)

Group 1

Mexico - USSR
Belgium - El Salvador
USSR - Belgium
Mexico - El Salvador
USSR - El Salvador
Mexico - Belgium
0-0
3-0
4-1
4-0
2-0
1-0

USSR............3 2 1 0  6- 1 5
Mexico..........3 2 1 0  5- 0 5
Belgium.........3 1 0 2  4- 5 2
El Salvador.....3 0 0 3  0- 9 0

Group 2

Uruguay - Israel
Italy - Sweden
Uruguay - Italy
Sweden - Israel
Sweden - Uruguay
Italy - Israel
2-0
1-0
0-0
1-1
1-1
0-0

Italy...........3 1 2 0  1- 0 4
Uruguay.........3 1 1 1  2- 1 3
Sweden..........3 1 1 1  2- 2 3
Israel..........3 0 2 1  1- 3 2

Group 3

England - Rumania
Brazil - Czechoslovakia
Rumania - Czechoslovakia
Brazil - England
Brazil - Rumania
England - Czechoslovakia
1-0
4-1
2-1
1-0
3-2
1-0

Brazil..........3 3 0 0  8- 3 6
England.........3 2 0 1  2- 1 4
Rumania.........3 1 0 2  4- 5 2
Czechoslovakia..3 0 0 3  2- 7 0

Group 4

Peru - Bulgaria
West Germany - Morocco
Peru - Morocco
West Germany - Bulgaria
West Germany - Peru
Bulgaria - Morocco
3-2
2-1
3-0
5-2
3-1
1-1

West Germany....3 3 0 0 10- 4 6
Peru............3 2 0 1  7- 5 4
Bulgaria........3 0 1 2  5- 9 1
Morocco.........3 0 1 2  2- 6 1

Quarter-finals

Uruguay - USSR
Italy - Mexico
Brazil - Peru
West Germany - England
1-0 aet
4-1
4-2
3-2 aet

Semi-finals

Italy - West Germany
Brazil - Uruguay
4-3 aet
3-1

Third-place

West Germany - Uruguay 1-0

Final

Brazil - Italy 4-1


West Germany 1974
(June 13 to July 7)

Group 1

West Germany - Chile
East Germany - Australia
West Germany - Australia
Chile - East Germany
Australia - Chile
East Germany - West Germany
1-0
2-0
3-0
1-1
0-0
1-0

East Germany....3 2 1 0  4- 1 5
West Germany....3 2 0 1  4- 1 4
Chile...........3 0 2 1  1- 2 2
Australia.......3 0 1 2  0- 5 1

Group 2

Yugoslavia - Brazil
Scotland - Zaire
Yugoslavia - Zaire
Scotland - Brazil
Brazil - Zaire
Yugoslavia - Scotland
0-0
2-0
9-0
0-0
3-0
1-1

Yugoslavia......3 1 2 0 10- 1 4
Brazil..........3 1 2 0  3- 0 4
Scotland........3 1 2 0  3- 1 4
Zaire...........3 0 0 3  0-14 0

Group 3

Holland - Uruguay
Sweden - Bulgaria
Holland - Sweden
Bulgaria - Uruguay
Holland - Bulgaria
Sweden - Uruguay
2-0
0-0
0-0
1-1
4-1
3-0

Holland.........3 2 1 0  6- 1 5
Sweden..........3 1 2 0  3- 0 4
Bulgaria........3 0 2 1  2- 5 2
Uruguay.........3 0 1 2  1- 6 1

Group 4

Italy - Haiti
Poland - Argentina
Poland - Haiti
Argentina - Italy
Argentina - Haiti
Poland - Italy
3-1
3-2
7-0
1-1
4-1
2-1

Poland..........3 3 0 0 12- 3 6
Argentina.......3 1 1 1  7- 5 3
Italy...........3 1 1 1  5- 4 3
Haiti...........3 0 0 3  2-14 0

Group A

Brazil - East Germany
Holland - Argentina
Holland - East Germany
Brazil - Argentina
Holland - Brazil
East Germany - Argentina
1-0
4-0
2-0
2-1
2-0
1-1

Holland.........3 3 0 0  8- 0 6
Brazil..........3 2 0 1  3- 3 4
East Germany....3 0 1 2  1- 4 1
Argentina.......3 0 1 2  2- 7 1

Group B

West Germany - Yugoslavia
Poland - Sweden
West Germany - Sweden
Poland - Yugoslavia
Sweden - Yugoslavia
West Germany - Poland
2-0
1-0
4-2
2-1
2-1
1-0

West Germany....3 3 0 0  7- 2 6
Poland..........3 2 0 1  3- 2 4
Sweden..........3 1 0 2  4- 6 2
Yugoslavia......3 0 0 3  2- 6 0

Third-place Poland - Brazil 1-0

Final West Germany - Holland 2-1


Argentina 1978
(June 1 to 25)

Group 1

Argentina - Hungary
Italy - France
Argentina - France
Italy - Hungary
Italy - Argentina
France - Hungary
2-1
2-1
2-1
3-1
1-0
3-1

Italy...........3 3 0 0  6- 2 6
Argentina.......3 2 0 1  4- 3 4
France..........3 1 0 2  5- 5 2
Hungary.........3 0 0 3  3- 8 0

Group 2

West Germany - Poland
Tunisia - Mexico
Poland - Tunisia
West Germany - Mexico
West Germany - Tunisia
Poland - Mexico
0-0
3-1
1-0
6-0
0-0
3-1

Poland..........3 2 1 0  4- 1 5
West Germany....3 1 2 0  6- 0 4
Tunisia.........3 1 1 1  3- 2 3
Mexico..........3 0 0 3  2-12 0

Group 3

Austria - Spain
Sweden - Brazil
Austria - Sweden
Brazil - Spain
Spain - Sweden
Brazil - Austria
2-1
1-1
1-0
0-0
1-0
1-0

Austria.........3 2 0 1  3- 2 4
Brazil..........3 1 2 0  2- 1 4
Spain...........3 1 1 1  2- 2 3
Sweden..........3 0 1 2  1- 3 1

Group 4

Holland - Iran
Peru - Scotland
Scotland - Iran
Holland - Peru
Peru - Iran
Scotland - Holland
3-0
3-1
1-1
0-0
4-1
3-2

Peru............3 2 1 0  7- 2 5
Holland.........3 1 1 1  5- 3 3
Scotland........3 1 1 1  5- 6 3
Iran............3 0 0 3  2- 8 0

Group A

West Germany - Italy
Holland - Austria
Italy - Austria
West Germany - Holland
Holland - Italy
Austria - West Germany
0-0
5-1
1-0
2-2
2-1
3-2

Holland.........3 2 1 0  9- 4 5
Italy...........3 1 1 1  2- 2 3
West Germany....3 0 2 1  4- 5 2
Austria.........3 1 0 2  4- 8 2

Group B

Argentina - Poland
Brazil - Peru
Argentina - Brazil
Poland - Peru
Brazil - Poland
Argentina - Peru
2-0
3-0
0-0
1-0
3-1
6-0

Argentina.......3 2 1 0  8- 0 5
Brazil..........3 2 1 0  6- 1 5
Poland..........3 1 0 2  2- 5 2
Peru............3 0 0 3  0-10 0

Third-place Brazil - Italy 2-1

Final Argentina - Holland 3-1 aet


Spain 1982
(June 13 to July 11)

Group 1

Italy - Poland
Cameroun - Peru
Italy -Peru
Poland - Cameroun
Peru - Poland
Italy - Cameroun
0-0
0-0
1-1
0-0
1-5
1-1

Poland..........3 1 2 0  5- 1 4
Italy...........3 0 3 0  2- 2 3
Cameroun........3 0 3 0  1- 1 3
Peru............3 0 2 1  2- 6 2

Group 2

West Germany - Algeria
Chile - Austria
West Germany - Chile
Algeria - Austria
Chile - Algeria
West Germany - Austria
1-2
0-1
4-1
0-2
2-3
1-0

West Germany....3 2 0 1  6- 3 4
Austria.........3 2 0 1  3- 1 4
Algeria.........3 2 0 1  5- 5 4
Chile...........3 0 0 3  3- 8 0

Group 3

Argentina - Belgium
Hungary - El Salvador
Argentina - Hungary
Belgium - El Salvador
Argentina - El Salvador
Belgium - Hungary
0-1
10-1
4-1
1-0
2-0
1-1

Belgium.........3 2 1 0  3- 1 5
Argentina.......3 2 0 1  6- 2 4
Hungary.........3 1 1 1 12- 6 3
El Salvador.....3 0 0 3  1-13 0

Group 4

England - France
Czechoslovakia - Kuwait
England - Czechoslovakia
France - Kuwait
France - Czechoslovakia
England - Kuwait
3-1
1-1
2-0
4-1
1-1
1-0

England.........3 3 0 0  6- 1 6
France..........3 1 1 1  6- 5 3
Czechoslovakia..3 0 2 1  2- 4 2
Kuwait..........3 0 1 2  2- 6 1

Group 5

Spain - Honduras
Yugoslavia - Northern Ireland
Spain - Yugoslavia
Northern Ireland - Honduras
Yugoslavia - Honduras
Spain - Northern Ireland
1-1
0-0
2-1
1-1
1-0
0-1

Northern Ireland3 1 2 0  2- 1 4
Spain...........3 1 1 1  3- 3 3
Yugoslavia......3 1 1 1  2- 2 3
Honduras........3 0 2 1  2- 3 2

Group 6

Brazil - USSR
Scotland - New Zealand
Brazil - Scotland
USSR - New Zealand
USSR - Scotland
Brazil - New Zealand
2-1
5-2
4-1
3-0
2-2
4-0

Brazil..........3 3 0 0 10- 2 6
USSR............3 1 1 1  6- 4 3
Scotland........3 1 1 1  8- 8 3
New Zealand.....3 0 0 3  2-12 0

Group A

Poland - Belgium
USSR - Belgium
USSR -Belgium
3-0
1-0
0-0

Poland..........2 1 1 0  3- 0 3
USSR............2 1 1 0  1- 0 3
Belgium.........2 0 0 2  0- 4 0

Group B

England - West Germany
West Germany - Spain
England - Spain
0-0
2-1
0-0

West Germany....2 1 1 0  2- 1 3
England.........2 1 1 0  0- 0 3
Spain...........2 0 1 1  1- 2 1

Group C

Brazil - Argentina
Brazil - Italy
Italy - Argentina
3-1
2-3
2-1

Italy...........2 2 0 0  5- 3 4
Brazil..........2 1 0 1  5- 4 2
Argentina.......2 0 0 2  2- 5 0

Group D

Austria - France
Austria - Northern Ireland
France - Northern Ireland
0-1
2-2
4-1

France..........2 2 0 0  5- 1 4
Austria.........2 0 1 1  2- 3 1
Northern Ireland2 0 1 1  3- 6 1

Semi-finals
Italy - Poland
West Germany - France
2-0
8-7 ap (3-3 aet, 5-4 pen)

Third-place Poland - France 3-2

Final Italy - West Germany 3-1


Mexico 1986
(May 31 to June 30)

Group A

Bulgaria - Italy
Argentina - South Korea
Italy - Argentina
South Korea - Bulgaria
Italy - South Korea
Argentina - Bulgaria
1-1
3-1
1-1
1-1
3-2
2-0

Argentina.......3 2 1 0  6- 2 5
Italy...........3 1 2 0  5- 4 4
Bulgaria........3 0 2 1  2- 4 2
South Korea.....3 0 1 2  4- 7 1

Group B

Mexico - Belgium
Paraguay - Iraq
Mexico - Paraguay
Belgium - Iraq
Mexico - Iraq
Belgium - Mexico
2-1
1-0
1-1
2-1
1-0
2-2

Mexico..........3 2 1 0  4- 2 5
Paraguay........3 1 2 0  4- 3 4
Belgium.........3 1 1 1  5- 5 3
Iraq............3 0 0 3  1- 4 0

Group C

France - Canada
USSR - Hungary
France - USSR
Hungary - Canada
France - Hungary
USSR - Canada
1-0
6-0
1-1
2-0
3-0
2-0

USSR............3 2 1 0  9- 1 5
France..........3 2 0 1  5- 2 4
Hungary.........3 1 0 2  2- 9 2
Canada..........3 0 0 3  0- 5 0

Group D

Brazil - Spain
Algeria - Northern Ireland
Brazil - Algeria
Spain - Northern Ireland
Brazil - Northern Ireland
Spain - Algeria
1-0
1-1
1-0
2-1
3-0
3-0

Brazil..........3 3 0 0  5- 0 6
Spain...........3 2 0 1  5- 2 4
Northern Ireland3 0 1 2  2- 6 1
Algeria.........3 0 1 2  1- 5 1

Group E

Uruguay - West Germany
Denmark - Scotland
West Germany - Scotland
Denmark - Uruguay
Denmark - West Germany
Scotland - Uruguay
1-1
1-0
2-1
6-1
2-0
0-0

Denmark.........3 3 0 0  9- 1 6
West Germany....3 1 1 1  3- 4 3
Uruguay.........3 0 2 1  2- 7 2
Scotland........3 0 1 2  1- 3 1

Group F

Morocco - Poland
Portugal - England
England - Morocco
Poland - Portugal
England - Poland
Morocco - Portugal
0-0
1-0
0-0
1-0
3-0
3-1

Morocco.........3 1 2 0  3- 1 4
England.........3 1 1 1  3- 1 3
Poland..........3 1 1 1  1- 3 3
Portugal........3 1 0 2  2- 4 2

Round of 16
Mexico - Bulgaria
Belgium - USSR
Brazil - Poland
Argentina - Uruguay
France - Italy
West Germany - Morocco
England - Paraguay
Spain - Denmark
2-0
4-3 aet
4-0
1-0
2-0
1-0
3-0
5-1

Quarter-finals
France - Brazil
West Germany - Mexico
Argentina - England
Belgium - Spain
4-3 ap (1-1)
4-1 ap (0-0)
2-1
5-4 ap (1-1)

Semi-finals
West Germany - France
Argentina - Belgium
2-0
2-0

Third-place France - Belgium 4-2 aet

Final Argentina - West Germany 3-2


Italy 1990
(June 8 to July 8)

Group A

Italy - Austria
Czechoslovakia -USA
Italy -USA
Czechoslovakia - Austria
Italy - Czechoslovakia
Austria - USA
1-0
5-1
1-0
1-0
2-0
2-1

Italy...........3 3 0 0  4- 0 6
Czechoslovakia..3 2 0 1  6- 3 4
Austria.........3 1 0 2  2- 3 2
USA.............3 0 0 3  2- 8 0

Group B

Cameroun - Argentina
Rumania - USSR
Argentina - USSR
Cameroun - Rumania
USSR - Cameroun
Argentina - Rumania
1-0
2-0
2-0
2-1
4-0
1-1

Cameroun........3 2 0 1  3- 5 4
Rumania.........3 1 1 1  4- 3 3
Argentina.......3 1 1 1  3- 2 3
USSR............3 1 0 2  4- 4 2

Group C

Brazil - Sweden
Costa Rica - Scotland
Brazil - Costa Rica
Scotland - Sweden
Brazil - Scotland
Costa Rica - Sweden
2-1
1-0
1-0
2-1
4-0
2-1

Brazil..........3 3 0 0  4- 1 6
Costa Rica......3 2 0 1  3- 2 4
Scotland........3 1 0 2  2- 3 2
Sweden..........3 0 0 3  3- 6 0

Group D

Colombia - Utd Arab Emirates
West Germany - Yugoslavia
Yugoslavia - Colombia
West Germany - Utd Arab Emirates
West Germany - Colombia
Yugoslavia - Utd Arab Emirates
2-0
4-1
1-0
5-1
1-1
4-1

West Germany....3 2 1 0 10- 3 5
Yugoslavia......3 2 0 1  6- 5 4
Colombia........3 1 1 1  3- 2 3
UAE.............3 0 0 3  2-11 0

Group E

Belgium - South Korea
Spain - Uruguay
Belgium - Uruguay
Spain - South Korea
Spain - Belgium
Uruguay - South Korea
2-0
0-0
3-1
3-1
2-1
1-0

Spain...........3 2 1 0  5- 2 5
Belgium.........3 2 0 1  6- 3 4
Uruguay.........3 1 1 1  2- 3 3
South Korea.....3 0 0 3  1- 6 0

Group F

England - Ireland
Holland - Egypt
England - Holland
Ireland - Egypt
Ireland - Holland
England - Egypt
1-1
1-1
0-0
0-0
1-1
1-0

England.........3 1 2 0  2- 1 4
Ireland.........3 0 3 0  2- 2 3
Holland.........3 0 3 0  2- 2 3
Egypt...........3 0 2 1  1- 1 2

Round of 16
Cameroun - Colombia
Czechoslovakia - Costa Rica
Argentina - Brazil
West Germany - Holland
Ireland - Rumania
Italy - Uruguay
Yugoslavia - Spain
England - Belgium
2-1 aet
4-1
1-0
2-1
5-4 ap (0-0)
2-0
2-1 aet
1-0 aet

Quarter-finals
Argentina - Yugoslavia
Italy - Ireland
West Germany - Czechoslovakia
England - Cameroun
3-2 ap (0-0)
1-0
1-0
3-2 aet

Semi-finals
Argentina - Italy
West Germany - England
4-3 ap (1-1)
4-3 ap (1-1)

Third-place Italy - England 2-1

Final West Germany - Argentina 1-0


USA 1994
(June 17 to July 17)

Note: From this World Cup FIFA used the 3-point system
(won=3p, draw=1p, lost=0p)


Group A

USA - Switzerland
Colombia - Rumania
Rumania - Switzerland
USA - Colombia
USA - Rumania
Switzerland - Colombia
1-1
1-3
1-4
2-1
0-1
0-2

Rumania.........3 2 0 1  5- 5 6
Switzerland.....3 1 1 1  5- 4 4
USA.............3 1 1 1  3- 3 4
Colombia........3 1 0 2  4- 5 3

Group B

Cameroun - Sweden
Brazil - Russia
Brazil - Cameroun
Sweden - Russia
Russia - Cameroun
Brazil - Sweden
2-2
2-0
3-0
3-1
6-1
1-1

Brazil..........3 2 1 0  6- 1 7
Sweden..........3 1 2 0  6- 4 5
Russia..........3 1 0 2  7- 6 3
Cameroun........3 0 1 2  3-11 1

Group C

Germany - Bolivia
Spain - South Korea
Germany - Spain
South Korea - Bolivia
Bolivia - Spain
Germany - South Korea
1-0
2-2
1-1
0-0
1-3
3-2

Germany.........3 2 1 0  5- 3 7
Spain...........3 1 2 0  6- 4 5
South Korea.....3 0 2 1  4- 5 2
Bolivia.........3 0 1 2  1- 4 1

Group D

Argentina - Greece
Nigeria - Bulgaria
Argentina - Nigeria
Bulgaria - Greece
Greece - Nigeria
Argentina - Bulgaria
4-0
3-0
2-1
4-0
0-2
0-2

Nigeria.........3 2 0 1  6- 2 6
Bulgaria........3 2 0 1  6- 3 6
Argentina.......3 2 0 1  6- 3 6
Greece..........3 0 0 3  0-10 0

NOTE: Bulgaria ended up 2nd due 
to their win over Argentina.

Group E

Italy - Ireland
Norway - Mexico
Italy - Norway
Mexico - Ireland
Ireland - Norway
Italy - Mexico
0-1
1-0
1-0
2-1
0-0
1-1

Mexico..........3 1 1 1  3- 3 4
Ireland.........3 1 1 1  2- 2 4
Italy...........3 1 1 1  2- 2 4
Norway..........3 1 1 1  1- 1 4

NOTE: Ireland ended up 2nd due 
to their win over Italy.

Group F

Belgium - Morocco
Holland - Saudi Arabia
Belgium - Holland
Saudi Arabia - Morocco
Morocco - Holland
Belgium - Saudi Arabia
1-0
2-1
1-0
2-1
1-2
0-0

Holland.........3 2 0 1  4- 3 6
Saudi Arabia....3 2 0 1  4- 3 6
Belgium.........3 2 0 1  2- 1 6
Morocco........ 3 0 0 3  2- 5 0

NOTE: Holland ended up 1st due 
to their win over Saudi Arabia.


Round of 16
Germany - Belgium
Spain - Switzerland
Saudi Arabia - Sweden
Romania - Argentina
Holland - Ireland
Brazil - USA
Nigeria - Italy
Mexico - Bulgaria
3-2
3-0
1-3
3-2
2-0
1-0
1-2
2-4 ap (1-1)

Quarter-finals
Italy - Spain
Holland - Brazil
Bulgaria - Germany
Romania - Sweden
2-1
2-3
2-1
6-7 ap (2-2)

Semi-finals
Bulgaria - Italy
Sweden- Brazil
1-2
0-1

Third-place Bulgaria - Sweden 0-4

Final Brazil - Italy 3-2 ap (0-0)


France 1998
(June 10 to July 12)

Group A

Brazil - Scotland
Morocco - Norway
Scotland - Norway
Brazil - Morocco
Scotland - Morocco
Brazil - Norway
2-1
2-2
1-1
3-0
0-3
1-2

Brazil..........3 2 0 1  6- 3 6
Norway..........3 1 2 0  5- 4 5
Morocco.........3 1 1 1  5- 5 4
Scotland........3 0 1 2  2- 6 1

Group B

Cameroun - Austria
Italy - Chile
Chile - Austria
Italy - Cameroun
Italy - Austria
Chile - Cameroun
1-1
2-2
1-1
3-0
2-1
1-1

Italy...........3 2 1 0  7- 3 7
Chile...........3 0 3 0  4- 4 3
Austria.........3 0 2 1  3- 4 2
Cameroun........3 0 2 1  2- 5 2

Group C

Saudi Arabia - Denmark
France - South Africa
France - Saudi Arabia
South Africa - Denmark
France - Denmark
Saudi Arabia - South Africa
0-1
3-0
4-0
1-1
2-1
2-2

France..........3 3 0 0  9- 1 9
Denmark.........3 1 1 1  3- 3 4
South Africa....3 0 2 1  3- 6 2
Saudi Arabia....3 0 1 2  2- 7 1

Group D

Paraguay - Bulgaria
Spain - Nigeria
Nigeria - Bulgaria
Spain - Paraguay
Spain - Bulgaria
Nigeria - Paraguay
0-0
2-3
1-0
0-0
6-1
1-3

Nigeria.........3 2 0 1  5- 5 6
Paraguay........3 1 2 0  3- 1 5
Spain...........3 1 1 1  8- 4 4
Bulgaria........3 0 1 2  1- 7 1

Group E

Holland - Belgium
South Korea - Mexico
Holland - South Korea
Belgium - Mexico
Belgium - South Korea
Holland - Mexico
0-0
1-3
5-0
2-2
1-1
2-2

Holland.........3 1 2 0  7- 2 5
Mexico..........3 1 2 0  7- 5 5
Belgium.........3 0 3 0  3- 3 3
South Korea.....3 0 1 2  2- 9 1

Group F

Yugoslavia - Iran
Germany - USA
Germany - Yugoslavia
USA - Iran
Germany - Iran
USA - Yugoslavia
1-0
2-0
2-2
1-2
2-0
0-1

Germany.........3 2 1 0  6- 2 7
Yugoslavia......3 2 1 0  4- 2 7
Iran............3 1 0 2  2- 4 3
USA............ 3 0 0 3  1- 5 0

Group G

Romania - Colombia
England - Tunisia
Colombia - Tunisia
Romania - England
Romania - Tunisia
Colombia - England
1-0
2-0
1-0
2-1
1-1
0-2

Romania.........3 2 1 0  4- 2 7
England.........3 2 0 1  5- 2 6
Colombia........3 1 0 2  1- 3 3
Tunisia.........3 0 1 2  1- 4 1

Group H

Argentina - Japan
Jamaica - Croatia
Japan - Croatia
Argentina - Jamaica
Japan - Jamaica
Argentina - Croatia
1-0
1-3
0-1
5-0
1-2
1-0

Argentina.......3 3 0 0  7- 0 9
Croatia.........3 2 0 1  4- 2 6
Jamaica.........3 1 0 2  3- 9 3
Japan...........3 0 0 3  1- 4 0

Round of 16
Brazil - Chile
Italy - Norway
Nigeria - Denmark
France - Paraguay
Germany - Mexico
Holland - Yugoslavia
Argentina - England
Romania - Croatia
4-1
1-0
1-4
1-0 gg
2-1
2-1
6-5 ap (2-2)
0-1

Quarter-finals
Italy - France
Brazil - Denmark
Germany - Croatia
Holland - Argentina
3-4 ap (0-0)
3-2
0-3
2-1

Semi-finals
Brazil - Holland
France - Croatia
5-3 ap (1-1)
2-1

Third-place Holland - Croatia 1-2

Final Brazil - France 0-3


South Korea and Japan 2002
(May 31 to June 30)

Group A

France - Senegal
Uruguay - Denmark
Denmark - Senegal
France - Uruguay
Denmark - France
Senegal - Uruguay
0-1
1-2
1-1
0-0
2-0
3-3

Denmark.........3 2 1 0  5- 2 7
Senegal.........3 1 2 0  4- 1 5
Uruguay.........3 0 2 1  4- 5 2
France..........3 0 1 2  0- 3 1

Group B

Paraguay - South Africa
Spain - Slovenia
Spain - Paraguay
South Africa - Slovenia
South Africa - Spain
Slovenia - Paraguay
2-2
3-1
3-1
1-0
2-3
1-3

Spain...........3 3 0 0  9- 4 9
Paraguay........3 1 1 1  6- 6 4
South Africa....3 1 1 1  5- 5 4
Slovenia........3 0 0 3  2- 7 0

Group C

Brazil - Turkey
China - Costa Rica
Brazil - China
Costa Rica - Turkey
Costa Rica - Brazil
Turkey - China
2-1
0-2
4-0
1-1
2-5
3-0

Brazil..........3 3 0 0 11- 3 9
Turkey..........3 1 1 1  5- 3 4
Costa Rica......3 1 1 1  5- 6 4
China...........3 0 0 3  9- 9 0

Group D

South Korea - Poland
USA - Portugal
South Korea - USA
Portugal - Poland
Portugal - South Korea
Poland - USA
2-0
3-2
1-1
4-0
0-1
3-1

South Korea.....3 2 1 0  4- 1 7
USA.............3 1 1 1  5- 6 4
Portugal........3 1 0 2  6- 4 3
Poland..........3 1 0 2  3- 7 3

Group E

Ireland - Cameroun
Germany - Saudi Arabia
Germany - Ireland
Cameroun - Saudi Arabia
Cameroun - Germany
Saudi Arabia - Ireland
1-1
8-0
1-1
1-0
0-2
0-3

Germany.........3 2 1 0 11- 1 7
Ireland.........3 1 2 0  5- 2 5
Cameroun........3 1 1 1  2- 3 4
Saudi Arabia....3 0 0 3  0-12 0

Group F

Argentina - Nigeria
England - Sweden
Sweden - Nigeria
Argentina - England
Sweden - Argentina
Nigeria - England
1-0
1-1
2-1
0-1
1-1
0-0

Sweden......... 3 1 2 0  4- 3 5
England.........3 1 2 0  2- 1 5
Argentina.......3 1 1 1  2- 2 4
Nigeria.........3 0 1 2  1- 3 1

Group G

Croatia - Mexico
Italy - Ecuador
Italy - Croatia
Mexico - Ecuador
Mexico - Italy
Ecuador - Croatia
0-1
2-0
1-2
2-1
1-1
1-0

Mexico..........3 2 1 0  4- 2 7
Italy...........3 1 1 1  4- 3 4
Croatia.........3 1 0 2  2- 3 3
Ecuador.........3 1 0 2  2- 4 3

Group H

Japan - Belgium
Russia - Tunisia
Japan - Russia
Tunisia - Belgium
Tunisia - Japan
Belgium - Russia
2-2
2-0
1-0
1-1
0-2
3-2

Japan...........3 2 1 0  5- 2 7
Belgium.........3 1 2 0  6- 5 5
Russia..........3 1 0 2  4- 4 3
Tunisia.........3 0 1 2  1- 5 1

Round of 16
Germany - Paraguay
Denmark - England
Sweden - Senegal
Spain - Ireland
Mexico - USA
Brazil - Belgium
Japan - Turkey
South Korea - Italy
1-0
0-3
1-2 gg
4-3 ap (1-1)
0-2
2-0
0-1
2-1

Quarter-finals
England - Brazil
Germany - USA
Spain - South Korea
Senegal - Turkey
1-2
1-0
3-5 ap (0-0)
0-1

Semi-finals
Germany - South Korea
Brazil - Turkey
1-0
1-0

Third-place South Korea - Turkey 2-3

Final Germany - Brazil 0-2


Germany 2006
(June 9 to July 9)

Group A

Germany - Costa Rica
Poland - Ecuador
Germany - Poland
Ecuador - Costa Rica
Ecuador - Germany
Costa Rica - Poland
4-2
0-2
1-0
3-0
0-3
1-3

Germany.........3 3 0 0  8- 2 9
Ecuador.........3 2 0 1  5- 3 6
Poland..........3 1 0 2  2- 4 3
Costa Rica......3 0 0 3  3- 9 0

Group B

England - Paraguay
Trinidad & Tobago - Sweden
England - Trinidad & Tobago
Sweden - Paraguay
Paraguay - Trinidad & Tobago
Sweden - England
1-0
0-0
2-0
1-0
2-0
2-2

England............3 2 1 0  5- 2 7
Sweden.............3 1 2 0  3- 2 5
Paraguay...........3 1 0 2  2- 2 3
Trinidad & Tobago..3 0 1 2  0- 4 1

Group C

Argentina - Cote d'Ivoire
Serbia & Montenegro - Holland
Argentina - Serbia & Montenegro
Holland - Cote d'Ivoire
Holland - Argentina
Cote d'Ivoire - Serbia & Montenegro
2-1
0-1
6-0
2-1
0-0
3-2

Argentina............3 2 1 0  8- 1 7
Holland..............3 2 1 0  3- 1 7
Cote d'Ivoire........3 1 0 2  5- 6 3
Serbia & Montenegro..3 0 0 3  2-10 0

Group D

Mexico - Iran
Angola - Portugal
Mexico - Angola
Portugal - Iran
Iran - Angola
Portugal - Mexico
3-1
0-1
0-0
2-0
1-1
2-1

Portugal........3 3 0 0  5- 1 9
Mexico..........3 1 1 1  4- 3 4
Angola..........3 0 2 1  1- 2 2
Iran............3 0 1 2  2- 6 1

Group E

USA - Czech Republic
Italy - Ghana
Czech Republic - Ghana
Italy - USA
Czech Republic - Italy
Ghana - USA
0-3
2-0
0-2
1-1
0-2
2-1

Italy...........3 2 1 0  5- 1 7
Ghana...........3 2 0 1  4- 3 6
Czech Republic..3 1 0 2  3- 4 3
USA.............3 0 1 2  2- 6 1

Group F

Australia - Japan
Brazil - Croatia
Japan - Croatia
Brazil - Australia
Japan - Brazil
Croatia - Australia
3-1
1-0
0-0
2-0
1-4
2-2

Brazil..........3 3 0 0  7- 1 9
Australia.......3 1 1 1  5- 5 4
Croatia.........3 0 2 1  2- 3 2
Japan...........3 0 1 2  2- 7 1

Group G

South Korea - Togo
France - Switzerland
France - South Korea
Togo - Switzerland
Togo - France
Switzerland - South Korea
2-1
0-0
1-1
0-2
0-2
2-0

Switzerland.....3 2 1 0  4- 0 7
France..........3 1 2 0  3- 1 5
South Korea.....3 1 1 1  3- 4 4
Togo............3 0 0 3  1- 6 0

Group H

Spain - Ukraine
Tunisia - Saudi Arabia
Saudi Arabia - Ukraine
Spain - Tunisia
Ukraine - Tunisia
Saudi Arabia - Spain
4-0
2-2
0-4
3-1
1-0
0-1

Spain...........3 3 0 0  8- 1 9
Ukraine.........3 2 0 1  5- 4 6
Tunisia.........3 0 1 2  3- 6 1
Saudi Arabia....3 0 1 2  2- 7 1

Round of 16
Germany - Sweden
Argentina - Mexico
England - Ecuador
Portugal - Holland
Italy - Australia
Switzerland - Ukraine
Brazil - Ghana
Spain - France
2-0
2-1 aet
1-0
1-0
1-0
0-3 ap (0-0)
3-0
1-3

Quarter-finals
Germany - Argentina
Italy - Ukraine
England - Portugal
Brazil - France
4-2 ap (1-1)
3-0
1-3 ap (0-0)
0-1

Semi-finals
Germany - Italy
Portugal - France
0-2 aet
0-1

Third-place Germany - Portugal 3-1

Final Italy - France 5-3 ap (1-1)


South Africa 2010
(June 11 to July 11)

Group A

South Africa - Mexico
Uruguay - France
South Africa - Uruguay
France - Mexico
Mexico - Uruguay
France - South Africa
1-1
0-0
0-3
0-2
0-1
1-2

Uruguay.........3 2 1 0  4- 0 7
Mexico..........3 1 1 1  3- 2 4
South Africa....3 1 1 1  3- 5 4
France..........3 0 1 2  1- 4 1

Group B

Argentina - Nigeria
South Korea - Greece
Greece - Nigeria
Argentina - South Korea
Nigeria - South Korea
Greece - Argentina
1-0
2-0
2-1
4-1
2-2
0-2

Argentina..........3 3 0 0  7- 1 9
South Korea........3 1 1 1  5- 6 4
Greece.............3 1 0 2  2- 5 3
Nigeria............3 0 1 2  3- 5 1

Group C

England - USA
Algeria - Slovenia
Slovenia - USA
England - Algeria
Slovenia - England
USA - Algeria
1-1
0-1
2-2
0-0
0-1
1-0

USA..................3 1 2 0  4- 3 5
England..............3 1 2 0  2- 1 5
Slovenia.............3 1 1 1  3- 3 4
Algeria..............3 0 1 2  0- 2 1

Group D

Germany - Australia
Serbia - Ghana
Germany - Serbia
Ghana - Australia
Ghana - Germany
Australia - Serbia
4-0
0-1
0-1
1-1
0-1
2-1

Germany.........3 2 0 1  5- 1 6
Ghana...........3 1 1 1  2- 2 4
Australia.......3 1 1 1  3- 6 4
Serbia..........3 1 0 2  2- 3 3

Group E

Holland - Denmark
Japan - Cameroon
Holland - Japan
Cameroon - Denmark
Denmark - Japan
Cameroon - Holland
2-0
1-0
1-0
1-2
1-3
1-2

Holland.........3 3 0 0  5- 1 9
Japan...........3 2 0 1  4- 2 6
Denmark.........3 1 0 2  3- 6 3
Cameroon........3 0 0 3  2- 5 0

Group F

Italy - Paraguay
New Zealand - Slovakia
Slovakia - Paraguay
Italy - New Zealand
Slovakia - Italy
Paraguay - New Zealand
1-1
1-1
0-2
1-1
3-2
0-0

Paraguay........3 1 2 0  3- 1 5
Slovakia........3 1 1 1  4- 5 4
New Zealand.....3 0 3 0  2- 2 3
Italy...........3 0 2 1  4- 5 2

Group G

Côte d'Ivoire - Portugal
Brazil - North Korea
Brazil - Côte d'Ivoire
Portugal - North Korea
Portugal - Brazil
North Korea - Côte d'Ivoire
0-0
2-1
3-1
7-0
0-0
0-3

Brazil..........3 2 1 0  5- 2 7
Portugal........3 1 2 0  7- 0 5
Côte d'Ivoire...3 1 1 1  4- 3 4
North Korea.....3 0 0 3  1-12 0

Group H

Honduras - Chile
Spain - Switzerland
Chile - Switzerland
Spain - Honduras
Chile - Spain
Switzerland - Honduras
0-1
0-1
1-0
2-0
1-2
0-0

Spain...........3 2 0 1  4- 2 6
Chile...........3 2 0 1  3- 2 6
Switzerland.....3 1 1 1  1- 1 4
Honduras........3 0 1 2  0- 3 1

Round of 16
Uruguay - South Korea
USA - Ghana
Germany - England
Argentina - Mexico
Holland - Slovakia
Brazil - Chile
Paraguay - Japan
Spain - Portugal
2-1
1-2 aet
4-1
3-1
2-1
3-0
5-3 ap (0-0)
1-0

Quarter-finals
Holland - Brazil
Uruguay - Ghana
Argentina - Germany
Paraguay - Spain
2-1
5-3 ap (1-1)
0-4
0-1

Semi-finals
Uruguay - Holland
Germany - Spain
3-2
0-1

Third-place Uruguay - Germany 2-3

Final Holland - Spain 0-1 (0-0) aet


Brazil 2014
(June 13th to July 13th)

Group A

Brazil - Croatia
Mexico - Cameroun
Brazil - Mexico
Cameroun - Croatia
Cameroun - Brazil
Croatia - Mexico
3-1
1-0
0-0
0-4
1-4
1-3

Brazil..........3 2 1 0  7- 2 7
Mexico..........3 2 1 0  4- 1 7
Croatia.........3 1 0 2  6- 6 3
Cameroun........3 0 0 3  1- 9 0

Group B

Spain - Holland
Chile - Australia
Australia - Holland
Spain - Chile
Australia - Spain
Holland - Chile
1-5
3-1
2-3
0-2
0-3
2-0

Holland............3 3 0 0 10- 3 9
Chile..............3 2 0 1  5- 3 6
Spain..............3 1 0 2  4- 7 3
Australia..........3 0 0 3  3- 9 0

Group C

Colombia - Greece
Côte d'Ivoire - Japan
Colombia - Côte d'Ivoire
Japan - Greece
Japan - Colombia
Greece - Côte d'Ivoire
3-0
2-1
2-1
0-0
1-4
2-1

Colombia.............3 3 0 0  9- 2 9
Greece...............3 1 1 1  2- 4 4
Côte d'Ivoire........3 1 0 2  4- 5 4
Japan................3 0 1 2  2- 6 1

Group D

Uruguay - Costa Rica
England - Italy
Uruguay - England
Italy - Costa Rica
Italy - Uruguay
Costa Rica - England
1-3
1-2
2-1
0-1
0-1
0-0

Costa Rica......3 2 1 0  4- 1 7
Uruguay.........3 2 0 1  4- 4 6
Italy...........3 1 0 2  2- 3 3
England.........3 0 1 2  2- 4 1

Group E

Switzerland - Ecuador
France - Honduras
Switzerland - France
Honduras - Ecuador
Honduras - Switzerland
Ecuador - France
2-1
3-0
2-5
1-2
0-3
0-0

France..........3 2 1 0  8- 2 7
Switzerland.....3 2 0 1  7- 6 6
Ecuador.........3 1 1 1  3- 3 4
Honduras........3 0 0 3  1- 8 0

Group F

Argentina - Bosnia-Herzegovina
Iran - Nigeria
Argentina - Iran
Nigeria - Bosnia-Herzegovina
Nigeria - Argentina
Bosnia-Herzegovina - Iran
2-1
0-0
1-0
1-0
2-3
3-1

Argentina.......3 3 0 0  6- 3 9
Nigeria.........3 1 1 1  3- 3 4
Bosnia-Herzego..3 1 0 2  4- 4 3
Iran............3 0 1 2  1- 4 1

Group G

Germany - Portugal
Ghana - USA
Germany - Ghana
USA - Portugal
USA - Germany
Portugal - Ghana
4-0
1-2
2-2
2-2
0-1
2-1

Germany.........3 2 1 0  7- 2 7
USA.............3 1 1 1  4- 4 4
Portugal........3 1 1 1  4- 7 4
Ghana...........3 0 1 2  4- 6 1

Group H

Belgium - Algeria
Russia - South Korea
Belgium - Russia
South Korea - Algeria
South Korea - Belgium
Algeria - Russia
2-1
1-1
1-0
2-4
0-1
1-1

Belgium.........3 3 0 0  4- 1 9
Algeria.........3 1 1 1  6- 5 4
Russia..........3 0 2 1  2- 3 2
South Korea.....3 0 1 2  3- 6 1

Round of 16
Brazil - Chile
Colombia - Uruguay
Holland - Mexico
Costa Rica - Greece
France - Nigeria
Germany - Algeria
Argentina - Switzerland
Belgium - USA
4-3 ap (1-1)
2-0
2-1
6-4 ap (1:1)
2-0
2-1 aet
1-0 aet
2-1 aet

Quarter-finals
France - Germany
Brazil - Colombia
Argentina - Belgium
Holland - Costa Rica
0-1
2-1
1-0
4-3 ap (0-0)

Semi-finals
Germany - Brazil
Argentina - Holland
7-1
4-2 ap (0-0)

Third-place Brazil - Holland 0-3

Final Germany - Argentina 1-0 aet (0-0)


Russia 2018
(June 14th to July 15th)

Group A

Russia - Saudi Arabia
Egypt - Uruguay
Russia - Egypt
Uruguay - Saudi Arabia
Uruguay - Russia
Saudi Arabia - Egypt
5-0 Highlights
0-1 Highlights
3-1
1-0
3-0 Highlights
2-1 Highlights

Uruguay.........3 3 0 0  5- 0 9
Russia..........3 2 0 1  8- 4 6
Saudi Arabia....3 1 0 2  2- 7 3
Egypt...........3 0 0 3  2- 6 0

Group B

Morocco - Iran
Portugal - Spain
Portugal - Morocco
Iran - Spain
Spain - Morocco
Iran - Portugal
0-1 Highlights
3-3 Highlights
1-0
0-1
2-2
1-1

Spain..............3 1 2 0  6- 5 5
Portugal...........3 1 2 0  5- 4 5
Iran...............3 1 1 1  2- 2 4
Morocco............3 0 1 2  2- 4 1

Group C

France - Australia
Peru - Denmark
Denmark - Australia
France - Peru
Australia - Peru
Denmark - France
2-1 Highlights
0-1 Highlights
1-1
1-0
0-2
0-0

France...............3 2 1 0  3- 1 7
Denmark..............3 1 2 0  2- 1 5
Peru.................3 0 1 2  2- 2 3
Australia............3 0 1 2  2- 5 1

Group D

Argentina - Iceland
Croatia - Nigeria
Argentina - Croatia
Nigeria - Iceland
Nigeria - Argentina
Iceland - Croatia
1-1 Highlights
2-0 Highlights
0-3
2-0
1-2
1-2

Croatia.........3 3 0 0  7- 1 9
Argentina.......3 1 1 1  3- 5 4
Nigeria.........3 1 0 2  3- 4 3
Iceland.........3 0 1 2  2- 5 1

Group E

Costa Rica - Serbia
Brazil -Switzerland
Brazil - Costa Rica
Serbia - Switzerland
Serbia - Brazil
Switzerland - Costa - Rica
0-1
1-1
2-0
1-2
0-2
2-2

Brazil..........3 2 1 0  5- 1 7
Switzerland.....3 1 2 0  5- 4 5
Serbia..........3 1 0 2  2- 4 3
Costa Rica......3 0 1 2  2- 5 1

Group F

Germany - Mexico
Sweden - South Korea
South Korea - Mexico
Germany - Sweden
South Korea - Germany
Mexico - Sweden
0-1
1-0
1-2
2-1
2-0
0-3

Sweden..........3 2 0 1  5- 2 6
Mexico..........3 2 0 1  3- 4 6
South Korea.....3 1 0 2  3- 3 3
Germany.........3 1 0 2  2- 4 3

Group G

Belgium - Panama
Tunisia - England
Belgium - Tunisia
England - Panama
Panama - Tunisia
England - Belgium
3-0
1-2
5-2
6-1
1-2
0-1

Belgium.........3 3 0 0  9- 2 9
England.........3 2 0 1  8- 3 6
Tunisia.........3 1 0 2  5- 8 3
Panama..........3 0 0 3  2-10 0

Group H

Colombia - Japan
Poland - Senegal
Japan - Senegal
Poland - Colombia
Japan - Poland
Senegal - Colombia
1-2
1-2
2-2
0-3
0-1
0-1

Colombia........3 2 0 1  5- 2 6
Japan...........3 1 1 1  4- 4 4*
Senegal.........3 1 1 1  4- 4 4
Poland..........3 1 0 2  2- 5 3
* Japan progress due to fewer yellow
cards than Senegal (4 vs 6)

Round of 16
France - Argentina
Uruguay - Portugal
Spain - Russia
Croatia - Denmark
Brazil - Mexico
Belgium - Japan
Sweden - Switzerland
Colombia - England
4-3
2-1
4-5 ap (1-1 aet, 3-4 pen)
4-3 ap (1-1 aet, 3-2 pen)
2-0
3-2
1-0
5-4 ap (1-1 aet, 4-3 pen)

Quarter-finals
Uruguay - France
Brazil - Belgium
Sweden - England
Russia - Croatia
0-2
1-2
0-2
5-6 ap (2-2 aet, 3-4 pen)

Semi-finals
France - Belgium
Croatia - England
1-0
2-1 (aet)

Third-place Belgium - England 2-0

Final France - Croatia 4-2


Qatar 2022
(November 21st to December 18th)

No results yet


Canada, USA, Mexico 2026
(June XXth to July XXth)

No results yet


Page last updated 2018-11-03 (yyyy-mm-dd)